Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey found that Western expatriates earn the heftiest pay packages in the GCC.



Western expatriates in the Gulf earn up to 15.7 per cent higher than Arab expatriates, and 25.8 per cent more than their Asian counterparts, according to the Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey.

The survey, which polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries, found that the average salary of a Western expatriate working in the GCC is $12,215.5 per month.

Average Monthly Salary in US$ for a Western Expatriate Employee in the Gulf

BAHKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational30,40235,29431,30732,91128,47734,535
CEO/MD – Local Company20,52827,92624,25725,41019,94026,354
Human Resources – Manager8,86610,9599,8379,9928,5029,928
Information Technology – Manager13,22712,73411,60011,62512,81713,057
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager6,9519,3367,7636,7577,0878,287
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager8,86111,43811,4728,9077,6249,361
Facilities Management – Manager8,23111,48510,64110,1909,46310,766
Finance & Accounting – Manager8,65710,4559,4889,6618,1779,965
Recruitment – Manager5,9918,5347,3367,0746,5998,082
Healthcare – General Practitioner/  Manager8,00012,0008,9009,3009,00010,000
Real Estate – Manager11,79512,47210,5259,1918,32111,628
Banking – Branch Manager13,97215,94715,78813,85111,34715,480
Banking – Treasury Manager17,73219,19315,52214,42614,67319,742
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager14,52515,49015,89513,83013,53015,955
Media – Advertising Creative Manager10,13313,41311,96511,1029,68612,671
Media – Public Relations Manager9,05412,75711,17210,2958,15810,428
Media – Publishing Editor7,9548,1319,2898,8828,0818,890
Construction – Project Manager12,85315,38815,37813,79711,79614,664
Events – Manager4,9917,3545,0236,4745,5367,407
Executive Secretary/PA4,6254,9745,4815,0494,7265,136

The survey was compiled based on inputs provided by four regional recruitment companies including Nadia, Bayt.com, BAC Middle East and Mackenzie Jones Middle East. Click here for the complete report. 

Read More: Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: GCC Asian Expats Earn 26% Less Than Western Peers

REVEALED: Qatar, Saudi CEOs On Highest GCC Salaries

Are You Paid According To Your Skin Colour?