Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2014 Salary Survey found that salaries for Western expatriates in the GCC fell steeply last year.



Western expatriates in the Gulf have seen salaries dropping 6.8 per cent in the last year, according to the Gulf Business 2014 Salary Survey. The average wage stands at $11,385 a month across all positions measured, compared to $12,216 last year.

“Over the last two to three years, as people are leaving, companies are taking the opportunity to hire the same standard of worker but at slightly lower salaries,” said Ian Giulianotti, associate director HRM Consulting, Nadia, which participated in the survey.

The survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

Average Monthly Salary in US$ for a Western Expatriate Employee in the Gulf

BAHRAINKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational26,74633,22927,15828,58125,98031,550
CEO/MD – Local Company19,92624,32721,05421,77018,84523,244
Human Resources – Manager9,18711,9269,36210,2378,99511,047
Information Technology – Manager10,79113,28411,24011,48010,60112,542
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager6,2308,2106,7686,6716,3657,299
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager9,95211,99010,49010,6269,33311,386
Facilities Management – Manager7,72410,7939,0079,1598,1979,803
Finance & Accounting – Manager9,20311,5049,68810,2068,91610,822
Recruitment – Manager6,7729,3977,5717,0957,0138,562
Healthcare – General Practitioner/ Manager8,00012,0008,9009,5009,00010,000
Real Estate – Manager11,13113,05710,31310,0748,86911,704
Banking – Branch Manager10,32512,51011,20210,8828,96312,148
Banking – Treasury Manager13,50115,84714,58613,67211,90415,959
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager9,28310,4119,9259,4908,75310,759
Media – Advertising Creative Manager9,34413,28010,70310,4938,96211,349
Media – Public Relations Manager9,51912,5209,77110,4568,94911,223
Media – Publishing Editor7,50010,0357,8338,6027,1669,155
Construction – Project Manager12,68816,87514,13513,66211,91814,723
Events – Manager5,6178,5236,6396,5785,7947,299
Executive Secretary/PA4,9655,7685,2635,4604,8326,056

The survey was compiled based on inputs provided by four regional recruitment companies including Nadia, BAC Middle East, Adecco Middle East and CharterhouseClick here for the complete report. 

Read More:

REVEALED: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In The UAE

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In Saudi

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In Qatar

REVEALED: Average Gulf Salary Drops By 2%