Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey found that Asian expatriates earn much lower than their Western and Arab counterparts in the GCC.



Asian expatriates in the Gulf pocket an average monthly salary of $9,060, 25.8 per cent less than their Western peers, and 14.1 per cent less than Arab expatriates, according to the Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey.

The survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

Average Monthly Salary in US$ for an Asian Expatriate Employee in the Gulf

BAHRAINKSAKuwaitUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational25,57429,31927,27528,41423,93430,069
CEO/MD – Local Company17,28223,74718,36121,30817,01623,686
Human Resources – Manager7,3318,9438,2339,5917,5179,149
Information Technology – Manager8,90010,6989,6559,7449,50710,167
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager5,0346,0935,4745,9225,1155,810
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager5,6876,8236,6216,2906,0196,572
Facilities Management – Manager5,1327,4897,0777,0246,3477,109
Finance & Accounting – Manager5,7866,9056,7156,3615,8877,365
Recruitment – Manager4,5296,7585,7606,0284,9566,525
Healthcare – General Practitioner/  Manager5,1067,1405,4166,2015,4326,023
Real Estate – Manager7,1138,4157,6966,1167,8147,518
Banking – Branch Manager9,92113,07510,8429,2349,33710,750
Banking – Treasury Manager10,99215,26214,42211,27012,47013,658
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager9,42011,63312,9488,30710,45911,426
Media – Advertising Creative Manager7,4089,0817,9907,0146,5928,769
Media – Public Relations Manager6,2939,6017,9466,9396,4648,678
Media – Publishing Editor4,9786,0665,6924,8315,3776,357
Construction – Project Manager6,7908,2307,7168,0266,6438,565
Events – Manager4,0625,9005,9084,9194,2946,095
Executive Secretary/PA2,7723,0972,7083,5162,5793,277

The survey was compiled based on inputs provided by four regional recruitment companies including Nadia, Bayt.com, BAC Middle East and Mackenzie Jones Middle East. Click here for the complete report.

Read More: Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: GCC Asian Expats Earn 26% Less Than Western Peers

REVEALED: Qatar, Saudi CEOs On Highest GCC Salaries

Are You Paid According To Your Skin Colour?