Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2014 Salary Survey found that the average wage of an Asian expatriate in the GCC dropped by 4.27 per cent.



Asian expatriates in the Gulf have seen salaries slide by 4.27 per cent in the last year, according to the Gulf Business 2014 Salary Survey. The average monthly wage across all positions stands at $8,673 compared to $9,060 in 2013.

These lower average pay cheques can be attributed to new hires being brought in on less money than those leaving, according to Ian Giulianotti, associate director HRM Consulting, Nadia, which participated in the survey.

The survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

Average Monthly Salary in US$ for an Asian Expatriate Employee in the Gulf

BAHRAINKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational22,01427,43323,73124,12521,62326,377
CEO/MD – Local Company15,48919,54116,16017,02214,95118,942
Human Resources – Manager7,1429,3447,7639,4487,4189,262
Information Technology – Manager8,38410,6038,6549,1558,4279,953
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager4,5595,5754,7545,0654,4325,146
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager7,0858,8757,6247,8096,9428,667
Facilities Management – Manager5,5608,1446,6536,8186,1967,586
Finance & Accounting – Manager6,5518,4497,2777,3646,8048,412
Recruitment – Manager5,4567,6696,2585,8355,9017,219
Healthcare – General Practitioner/  Manager6,80010,2507,6008,0007,6008,500
Real Estate – Manager8,03610,1408,5407,4728,67510,322
Banking – Branch Manager7,61510,2038,1347,8827,3419,030
Banking – Treasury Manager9,39813,48711,07010,22010,21712,142
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager6,3448,5337,8856,8386,8008,000
Media – Advertising Creative Manager6,7337,9206,9507,1886,3427,990
Media – Public Relations Manager5,8298,1706,7896,8035,9847,697
Media – Publishing Editor4,9496,0865,2665,2845,0506,241
Construction – Project Manager8,01010,6998,5878,9137,7429,931
Events – Manager4,3295,9364,8535,2334,6845,873
Executive Secretary/PA3,2414,1923,4313,6253,3304,120

The survey was compiled based on inputs provided by four regional recruitment companies including Nadia, BAC Middle East, Adecco Middle East and CharterhouseClick here for the complete report. 

Read More:

REVEALED: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In The UAE

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In Saudi

REVEALED: Top 10 Salaries In Qatar

REVEALED: Average Gulf Salary Drops By 2%