Revealed: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Arab expat salaries rose the least among racial groups, up 4.69 per cent year-on-year, on the Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey.



Average wages across the GCC rose last year, however, Arab expat salaries rose the least among racial groups, up 4.69 per cent from $11,117 per month in 2014 to $11,638 in 2015, according to the Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey.

Some sectors particularly didn’t fare well; last year, the average wage for an Arab construction manager across the GCC in our survey was $12,792 a month, while in our 2015 survey it dropped more than 10 per cent to $11,497.

The survey also found that Westerners, on average, earn 6.96 per cent more than Arabs, while Arabs pocket around 20.04 per cent more than Asians.

The Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

AVERAGE MONTHLY SALARY IN US$ FOR AN ARAB EXPATRIATE EMPLOYEE IN THE GULF

BAHRAINKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational37,71744,74740,63940,66929,62545,314
CEO/MD – Local Company21,39725,44723,33221,94619,97924,551
Human Resources – Manager9,17512,0269,49811,0208,8369,683
Information Technology – Manager10,71013,63811,58812,13110,77413,553
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager6,0308,1206,3396,9525,9958,167
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager9,72011,81910,77810,6599,52511,557
Facilities Management – Manager7,19610,7959,4019,7128,6479,112
Finance & Accounting – Manager7,9859,9238,1638,8647,20810,020
Recruitment – Manager6,44110,1678,0908,2287,4719,456
Healthcare – General Practitioner/ Manager8,62313,2399,73810,2509,22511,132
Real Estate – Manager8,53013,8308,7248,9788,12013,022
Banking – Branch Manager8,53611,7339,1299,1777,98710,282
Banking – Treasury Manager11,14115,32812,93511,77010,99714,433
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager8,61810,9489,0789,9487,68111,358
Media – Advertising Creative Manager8,67111,4179,6789,9728,70811,217
Media – Public Relations Manager8,81011,6459,11410,1118,54711,769
Media – Publishing Editor7,6229,4288,6208,7027,6219,336
Construction – Project Manager10,27913,41211,31211,4799,76212,738
Events – Manager5,7398,0306,6926,7175,8747,996
Executive Secretary/PA4,7085,6454,8355,4664,1445,729

The 2015 Salary Survey was compiled based on inputs from regional recruitment companies including Nadia, Charterhouse and Michael Page. Click here for the complete report.

Also read:

Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Top 10 Salaries In Saudi Arabia

Revealed: Western Publishing Editors In UAE Earn 82% More Than Asian Peers

Revealed: Gulf Expat Salaries Up Nearly 8%