Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey found that salaries for Western expatriates in the GCC grew almost 10 per cent last year.



Western expatriates in the GCC saw average salaries increase by 9.6 per cent in the last year, according to the Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey. The average monthly wage across all positions stands at  $12,478 compared to $11,385 in 2014.

A Western expat CEO/MD of a multinational in Saudi Arabia pockets the highest wage on the survey this year , earning a whopping $46,960 a month on average. This was a significant gain over the $33,229 seen in our survey last year.

Overall, the survey also found that, on average, Westerners earn 6.96 per cent more than Arabs and 26.91 per cent more than Asians.

The Gulf Business 2015 Salary Survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

AVERAGE MONTHLY SALARY IN US$ FOR A WESTERN EXPATRIATE EMPLOYEE IN THE GULF

BAHRAINKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational39,13246,96041,88840,95037,92144,721
CEO/MD – Local Company22,91627,60825,49825,56721,85026,743
Human Resources – Manager9,59512,8109,99211,11310,06712,447
Information Technology – Manager10,70113,49311,39012,09210,77512,901
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager6,9219,5237,9927,8087,5638,370
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager9,86012,04411,29110,8929,82511,567
Facilities Management – Manager7,40511,1229,8289,6838,79710,406
Finance & Accounting – Manager8,1459,8988,9659,4968,0339,664
Recruitment – Manager6,22210,0297,7367,9687,2969,238
Healthcare – General Practitioner/ Manager8,11612,3639,1239,7389,22510,355
Real Estate – Manager10,91012,92810,0139,5417,84811,471
Banking – Branch Manager11,05412,54211,53011,3278,90412,402
Banking – Treasury Manager13,80715,91814,77014,55312,17916,097
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager10,13911,31210,83311,1639,83012,161
Media – Advertising Creative Manager9,64814,37611,84511,9599,75012,914
Media – Public Relations Manager10,17913,35210,88212,0109,72512,806
Media – Publishing Editor7,0589,8337,7369,2597,0649,531
Construction – Project Manager11,88815,80313,85714,05011,42914,594
Events – Manager4,8358,5126,5206,4515,5817,354
Executive Secretary/PA4,8575,6115,4385,3714,6925,714

The 2015 Salary Survey was compiled based on inputs from regional recruitment companies including Nadia, Charterhouse and Michael Page. Click here for the complete report.

Also read:

Revealed: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Top 10 Salaries In Saudi Arabia

Revealed: Western Publishing Editors In UAE Earn 82% More Than Asian Peers

Revealed: Gulf Expat Salaries Up Nearly 8%