Revealed: Arab Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

The Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey found that Arab GCC expats earn less than their Western peers but more than their Asian counterparts.



Arab expatriates in the Gulf pocket an average monthly salary of $10,556 per month, 15.7 per cent less than their Western peers but 14.1 per cent greater than their Asian counterparts, according to the Gulf Business 2013 Salary Survey.

The survey polled the average remuneration for 20 roles, including finance, real estate and media, across the six Gulf countries.

Average Monthly Salary in US$ for an Arab Expatriate Employee in the Gulf

BAHRAINKSAKUWAITUAEOMANQATAR
CEO/MD – Multinational28,87934,45230,77131,91728,61535,178
CEO/MD – Local Company20,40324,35622,67221,55120,81024,783
Human Resources – Manager8,20910,4209,3209,5048,09610,268
Information Technology – Manager11,62612,59812,19712,57611,17414,061
Sales/Marketing – Account Manager6,0097,5036,3766,7936,0027,600
Legal – Lawyer Marketer/Manager7,6109,4298,7928,2917,6629,061
Facilities Management – Manager6,2319,3068,5778,5307,5538,832
Finance & Accounting – Manager7,4009,2368,0668,1966,5919,179
Recruitment – Manager5,3518,0576,7697,0815,7797,752
Healthcare – General Practitioner/  Manager6,1918,7056,5917,4946,6157,336
Real Estate – Manager8,01111,0468,1777,6777,67411,355
Banking – Branch Manager9,93510,5508,9588,5727,8348,863
Banking – Treasury Manager12,55013,55416,63510,61610,38812,587
Banking – Retail/Personal Banking Manager12,57812,17513,68811,24210,52112,090
Media – Advertising Creative Manager8,68110,21810,05010,0708,33911,639
Media – Public Relations Manager8,58610,7527,8858,5506,4229,715
Media – Publishing Editor7,2137,6528,6907,1597,1657,716
Construction – Project Manager10,57212,11511,52210,7608,83311,883
Events – Manager4,8965,9195,8266,1915,6107,419
Executive Secretary/PA3,6774,5933,8534,4813,2384,574

The survey was compiled based on inputs provided by four regional recruitment companies including Nadia, Bayt.com, BAC Middle East and Mackenzie Jones Middle East. Click here for the complete report. 

Read More: Revealed: Asian Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

Revealed: Western Expatriate Salaries In The Gulf

REVEALED: GCC Asian Expats Earn 26% Less Than Western Peers

REVEALED: Qatar, Saudi CEOs On Highest GCC Salaries

Are You Paid According To Your Skin Colour?